Woodrow Wilson High School is sending off another group of graduates, and the Woodrow Wilson High School Community Foundation awarded scholarships to 20 seniors.
“Since the inception of this program in 2009, the Foundation has provided financial assistance to 117 students totaling nearly $200,000 in financial aid,” said Richard H. Vitale, President of the WWHS Community Foundation in a media release. “We congratulate the 2018 recipients and wish them continued success as they pursue their higher education goals.”
The foundation supports schools and recognizes outstanding scholars in the Woodrow feeder pattern. See below for a complete list of winners, which resulted in $39,000 worth of scholarships.
Richard H. Vitale Family Scholarship |
Henry Lloyd |
UT-Austin, McCombs School of Business |
Marca Lee Bircher Vocal/Music Theater Scholarship |
Angelica Salas |
Texas A&M Commerce |
Woodrow Wilson Class of 1942 Scholarship |
Nadia Carney |
Northwestern State University (Louisiana) |
Woodrow Wilson Class of 1968 Scholarship |
Amariz Puerta |
St. Mary’s University |
Class of 1971 Dennis Roe Memorial Scholarship |
Jeremy “Cole” McCrary |
UNT |
Class of 1978 Hal Hammond Memorial Scholarship |
Jeremy “Cole” McCrary |
UNT |
Woodrow Wilson Class of 1991 Scholarship |
Isaiah Crowder |
Woodbury University |
Bob and Mary Jo English Scholarship |
Jaycob Ramos |
El Centro then transferring to UT |
Veritex Community Leadership College Scholarship |
Tre’ Brown |
Louisiana State University |
The Richmond Family Scholarship |
Agustin Torres |
Eastfield |
The Richmond Family Scholarship |
Mario Vara |
Eastfield |
The Gustavo Ipina Memorial Scholarship |
Katie Macedo |
Texas Tech University |
Colonel Jay Cozby Memorial Scholarship |
Elizabeth McPherson |
SMU |
Alise Cortez Scholarship |
Camille Miranda-Estrada |
Coe College |
The Kuesel Family Scholarship |
Alexa Zotos |
Texas A&M |
The Friends of Lakewood Scholarship |
Audrey Blumenstock |
Washington and Lee |
The Marian Dieckman Hammert Scholarship |
Claudia Edgeworth |
UT-Austin |
Class of 1966 Wildcat Legends Scholarship |
John “Jake” Patin |
SMU |
The Honeybone Family Scholarship |
Jerry “Jett” Jones |
University of Arkansas, Sam Walton School of Business |
The Charlotte and Joseph W. Geary, Jr. Memorial Scholarship |
Isabella Albert |
UT-Austin |
Amy and Jason Kulas Family Scholarship |
Manuela Arroyave |
Harvard University |