BEST OF 2020 WINNERS

BEST OF FOOD

BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH

WINNER: The Dream Cafe
RUNNER-UP: The Heights
THIRD-PLACE: Buzzbrews

BEST COFFEE

WINNER: White Rock Coffee
RUNNER-UP: La La Land Kind Cafe
THIRD-PLACE: Cultivar Coffee

BEST LUNCH SPOT

WINNER: Jimmy’s Food Store
RUNNER-UP: Liberty Burger Goodfriend Beer Garden & Burger House
THIRD-PLACE TIE: Goodfriend Beer Garden & Burger House AND The Heights

BEST BAR

WINNER: Lounge Here
RUNNER-UP: Truck Yard
THIRD-PLACE: Lakewood Landing

BEST KID-FRIENDLY RESTAURANT

WINNER: Cane Rosso
RUNNER-UP: Taco Joint
THIRD-PLACE: Truck Yard

BEST PATIO

WINNER: Truck Yard
RUNNER-UP: HG Sply Co.
THIRD-PLACE:  Garden Cafe

BEST HEALTHY BITE

WINNER: HG Sply Co.
RUNNER-UP: Garden Cafe  Unleavened Fresh Kitchen
THIRD-PLACE: Unleavened Fresh Kitchen

BEST TACOS

WINNER: Taco Joint
RUNNER-UP: Velvet Taco
THIRD-PLACE: Tacos La Banqueta

BEST PIZZA

WINNER: Cane Rosso
RUNNER-UP: Scalini’s Pizza & Pasta
THIRD-PLACE: Campisi’s

BEST DESSERT

WINNER: Society Bakery
RUNNER-UP: Humble Pie
THIRD-PLACE: Casa Linda Bakery

BEST BURGER

WINNER: Liberty Burger
RUNNER-UP: Goodfriend Beer Garden & Burger House
THIRD-PLACE: Keller’s

BEST PLACE TO WATCH A GAME

WINNER: Stan’s Blue Note
RUNNER-UP: The Pour House
THIRD-PLACE: Libertine Bar

BEST MEXICAN FOOD

WINNER: El Vecino
RUNNER-UP: Meso Maya
THIRD-PLACE: Mi Cocina

BEST ASIAN FOOD 

WINNER: Bangkok City Thai
TIE FOR RUNNER-UP: Hello Dumpling and Mot Hai Ba

BEST NIGHT OUT

WINNER: Terilli’s
RUNNER-UP: Lounge Here
THIRD-PLACE: Truck Yard

BEST BEER SPOT

WINNER: Goodfriends Beer Garden & Burger House
RUNNER-UP: White Rock Ale House
THIRD-PLACE: Lakewood Growler

BEST BARBECUE

WINNER: Pecan Lodge
RUNNER-UP: Lakewood Smokehouse
THIRD-PLACE: Smokey Rose

BEST DONUT SHOP

WINNER: Hypnotic Donuts
RUNNER-UP: Lakewood Donut
THIRD-PLACE: Jarams Artisan Donuts

BEST CELEBRATORY DINNER

WINNER: Terilli’s
RUNNER-UP: The Blue Fish Greenville
THIRD-PLACE: Petra and the Beast

BEST COCKTAILS

WINNER: Lounge Here
RUNNER-UP: HG Supply Co.
THIRD-PLACE: The Libertine Bar

BEST ITALIAN 

WINNER: Terillis
RUNNER-UP: Cane Rosso
THIRD-PLACE: Scalini’s Pizza & Pasta

BEST WINE LIST

WINNER: Times Ten Cellars
RUNNER-UP: Veritas Wine Room
THIRD Place: Bodega Wine Bar

 

BEST OF CULTURE

BEST ACTIVITY

WINNER: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
RUNNER-UP: Lower Greenville
THIRD-PLACE: Bowlski’s

BEST PLACE TO RELAX

WINNER: White Rock Lake
RUNNER-UP: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
THIRD-PLACE:  Lower Greenville

BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION

WINNER: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
RUNNER-UP: White Rock Lake
THIRD-PLACE: Deep Ellum

BEST LIVE MUSIC

WINNER: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
RUNNER-UP: Granada Theater
THIRD-PLACE: The Bomb Factory

BEST PLACE FOR KIDS

WINNER: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
RUNNER-UP: Dallas Children’s Theater
THIRD-PLACE: The LOT

BEST PLACE TO TAKE THE DOG

WINNER: White Rock Lake Dog Park
RUNNER-UP: Truck Yard
THIRD-PLACE: Goodfriend Beer Garden and Burger House

BEST OF SERVICES

BEST PETS SERVICES

WINNER: Hollywood Feed
RUNNER-UP: Pet Supplies Plus
THIRD-PLACE: Lakewood Mobile Pet Grooming

BEST FLORAL SHOP

WINNER: McShan Florist
RUNNER-UP: The T Shop
THIRD-PLACE: Mockingbird Florist

BEST PLACE TO GET PAMPERED

WINNER: Exhale Dallas
RUNNER-UP: Pure Spa and Salon
THIRD-PLACE: The Dream Spa

BEST HAIR SALON

WINNER: Blow Salon
RUNNER-UP: Willie & Coote Salon
THIRD-PLACE: Salon Pompeo

BEST HOME AND GARDEN

WINNER: Ruibal’s Plants of Texas
RUNNER-UP: Walton’s Garden Center
THIRD-PLACE: Redenta’s Garden

BEST GIFT SHOP

WINNER: Talulah & HESS
RUNNER-UP: Sample House & Candle Shop
THIRD-PLACE: The T Shop

BEST NAIL SALON

WINNER: Bliss Nail Lounge
RUNNER-UP: Cosmo Nails and Spa
THIRD-PLACE: Dallas Nail Bar

BEST CONTRACTOR

WINNER: Bella Vista
RUNNER-UP: Kitchen Design Concepts
THIRD-PLACE: Cowboy Fence & Iron Co.

BEST PLACE TO WORK OUT

WINNER: White Rock YMCA
RUNNER-UP: East Dallas CrossFit
THIRD-PLACE: Texas Family Fitness

BEST SPECIALTY SHOP

WINNER: The T Shop
RUNNER-UP: Bullzerk
THIRD-PLACE: Dolly Python

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN

WINNER: Talulah & Hess
RUNNER-UP: Kathy Fielder
THIRD-PLACE: Maestri