This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Athletes from rowing clubs based at White Rock Lake took home titles from the Texas State Rowing Championships.

This was the first time the competition has been held in Dallas, and more than 500 athletes from across Texas participated in the White Rock Lake event, held April 23-24.

Both Dallas United Crew and White Rock Rowing earned medals in different races.

Here’s how the clubs’ athletes performed.

Womens u15 4x+

  • First place: Dallas United Crew (8:40.8): Mimi Tafel, Ella Bates, Julia Blewett, Caroline Lober, Kayla Quiroga (coxswain)
  • Second place: White Rock Rowing (9:37.9): Stirling Moyse, London Ezell, Sidney Bailey, Kaelina Nolen, Elyse Lau

(The athlete who won this event was participating in the U16 exhibition and was not competing for a medal.)

Men’s novice 8+

  • First place: White Rock Rowing (6:03.4): Levi Bowman, Will Kennedy, Hunter Howard, Hugo Cortez, Paul Bagley, Kian McLaughlin, Luca D’Orso, William Seifert, Marina Guandolo

Mens u17 8+

  • First place: Dallas United Crew (6:09.0): Jacob Ronk, Aidan Morris, John Bunge, Raul Gupta, Mauro Muiroga, Owen Frazier, Aiden Reylea, Jack Davis, Jeff Kang
  • Second place: White Rock Rowing (6:10.5): Luke McCavait, Joseph Moler, Jett Fenlaw, Hugo Cortez, Luca D’Orso, Juan Huerta, Lucas Cooper, William Seifert, Anjali Pamurthy
  • Third place: White Rock Rowing (6:16.2): Micah Spooner, Henry Ware, Owen LaFleur, Surya Jalapati, Kian McLaughlin, William Stanley, Luca Davisson, Josh Walsh, Marina Guandolo
  • Fourth place: Dallas United Crew B (6:58.3)

Women’s u16 8+/2v 8+

  • Third place: White Rock Rowing (7:26.5): Emerson Donahue, Charlotte Bohannon, Addison Holmes, Kenna Rosenthal, Violet Libson, Josie Airitam, Leah Jones, Cordelia Bowden, Sammy Bailey

Men’s 2v 8+

  • First place: Dallas United Crew (6:06.9): Josh Lando, Mitch Holter, Coleman Hayes, Clark Hobbs, Jack Craycroft, Jack Puorro, Cole Farley, Jack Haney, Kaila Galliford (coxswain)
  • Second place: White Rock Rowing (6:07.9): Levi Bowman, Peter Ellis-Mani, Paul Bagley, Harrison Sears, Walker Sears, Mateo Calderon, Aiden Munsterman, John Jungerman, Aiden DeKock
  • Third place: Dallas United Crew B (6:35.0): Alex Wang, Sam Martin, Ty Koran, Raul Gupta, Mauro Quiroga, Owen Frazer, Aidan Reylea, Jack Davis, Nadia Sethuraman (coxswain)
  • Fourth place: White Rock Rowing (6:38.5)

Women’s u17 8+

  • First place: White Rock Rowing (6:58.1): Emerson Donahue, Kenna Rosenthal, Charlotte Bohannon, Addison Holmes, Violet Libson, Jillian Gay, Miranda Moyse, Amber Szczepkowski, Alexandra Jungerman
  • Second place: Dallas United Crew (7:03.9): Emma Lopez, Estelle Stout, Olivia Knight, Juliana Stimac, Victoria Bell, Zoe Greene, Lauren O’Grady, Paisley Rodriguez, Claire Dwelle
  • Fourth place: Dallas United Crew B (7:30.2)

Men’s u15 4x+

  • First place: Dallas United Crew (9:15.2): Declan McDaniel Bryan Pletcher, Nathan Fetahi, Rajan Porteus, Leo Schnabel
  • Second place: White Rock Rowing (9:58.7): Zaphney Wooldridge, Boston Lewis, Luca Tristan, Sam Kennedy, Max Liu

Women’s 8+

  • Second place: Dallas United Crew (6:46.3): Olivia Till, Zeynap Akdora, Caroline Payseur, Ava Stewart, Abby Fowler, Sierra Ross, Nora Thompson, Ellie Rodriguez, Lucy Roberts (coxswain)
  • Third place: White Rock Rowing (6:49.5): Evie Fox, Isabella Cooper, Katherine Adams, Emma Shay-Tannas, Kelsey Weaver, Linnea Roberts, Zoe Cramer, Renee Powell, Sophia Lau

Men’s 8+

  • First place: Dallas United Crew (6:01.5): Matthew Slear, Luke Blankenship, Jack Martin, Logan Betts, Peyton Lewis, Sam Tharp, Archer Smith, Jack Halverson, Caroline Craycroft (coxswain)
  • Second place: White Rock Rowing (6:05.6): Luke McCavait, Joseph Moler, Hunter Howard, Danny O’Loughlin, Ben Winslow, Will Kennedy, Nic Lavandera, Humberto Gallego, Paris West

Men’s u17 4+

  • Second place: White Rock Rowing (7:05.7): Micah Spooner, William Stanley, Owen LaFleur, Surya Jalapati, Anjali Pamurthy
  • Third place: White Rock Rowing (7:27.4)
  • Fourth place: White Rock Rowing (7:55.1)

Women’s u17 4+

  • Third place: White Rock Rowing (10:15.5): Miranda Moyse, Naomi Ferguson, Camilla Rosour, Leah Jones, Sammy Bailey

Women’s 4+

  • First place: Dallas United Crew (7:11.8): Ellie Rodriguez, Abby Fowler, Alaina Ruggiero and Sierra Ross

Men’s 4-

  • First place: White Rock Rowing (3:17.2): Ben Winslow, Danny O’Loughlin, Humberto Gallego, Nic Lavandera

Women’s 2v 4+

  • First place: White Rock Rowing (3:58.0): Emma Shay-Tannas, Hattie Espaillat, Linnea Roberts, Zoe Cramer, Chloe Moore

Women’s 4-

  • First place: White Rock Rowing (3:46.0): Isabella Cooper, Katherine Adams, Kelsey Weaver, Evelyn Fox

Update (May 3): The names of White Rock Rowing athletes have been added.